PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
La Carte Magazine Inc. (La Carte) has created this Privacy Policy (the Policy) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy. This Policy discloses the purposes for which we collect and use your information, and our information disclosure practices. This Policy has been developed in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Definitions
Personal information is any information that is related to an identifiable individual. It typically includes information such as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address. It could also include your indicated preferences or other information directly or indirectly provided by you to La Carte. It does not include business information about a person, such as a job title or company mailing address.

A cookie is a small text file sent to a site visitor’s internet browser files for a company’s reference. Cookies allow a company’s server computer to recognize a visitor’s computer when the person returns to the company’s website, and enables a company to retain any visitor preferences that may have been provided to the company.

Application of Policy
This Policy applies only to personal information or data collected on pages hosted by La Carte. La Carte’s website http://lacartemag.com/ or http://lacartemagazine.com/ (the Site) may contain links to third party sites. La Carte is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Collection of Personal Information
La Carte collects your personal information if you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters, participate in surveys or promotional events sponsored or hosted by La Carte, contact La Carte with a comment or inquiry and expressly or impliedly solicit a response from us, or engage in other information-gathering or promotional activities other than those expressly described herein. In particular, our online newsletter subscription form and our survey and contest platforms may ask visitors to provide, among other things, their contact information (i.e. email address) and demographic information (i.e. postal code, age or income level).

Use of Personal Information
La Carte uses your personal information for the purposes of developing and customizing our Site to best meet your needs and preferences. We aim to gather broad, aggregated demographic information and profile data about our Site visitors to assist us in enhancing visitors’ Site experience.

La Carte will use the contact information of people who subscribe to our newsletters to disseminate emails containing content generated by La Carte and our advertisers to such subscribers. La Carte will use the contact information of people who participate in our surveys or contests to send such participants information and promotional material about La Carte and our sponsors or advertisers. Advertisers on our Site will not be provided with your personal information, and will not be permitted to contact you directly.

La Carte may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. We may store your IP address for validation and to protect against fraud.

Our Site will not use cookies, except for the following purposes:

• To determine which browsers are used by visitors, so as to design the Site to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers;

• To estimate our audience size. Your browser is given a unique cookie that helps us determine whether you are a repeat visitor or making your first visit. 

La Carte is committed to ensuring that advertisers that place ads on the Site do not use cookies.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Only La Carte will have access to your personal information. La Carte may share information with its advertisers or sponsors, but on an aggregate basis only. This aggregated information will not contain personally identifiable information about our users.

La Carte may also disclose your personal information when it believes in good faith that the law requires it or under circumstances specifically described to you when we collect your information.

Public Forums
Our Site makes public forums, message boards and/or news groups available to Site visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Security
La Carte uses industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information and other data against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. La Carte periodically reviews and enhances its security practices as necessary. La Carte assumes no liability for the interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Opting-Out
Our Site and e-mail messages provide subscribers with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future e-mail communications from La Carte. If you are reviewing this Policy because you no longer want to be contacted by La Carte, please contact us at hello@lacartemag.com to opt-out.

Children’s Guidelines
This Site is not marketed to or directed towards children. Nevertheless, it is possible for children to provide identifiable contact information without prior parental consent. La Carte shall not collect personal information from, or communicate with, persons that La Carte knows to be younger than 16 years old, unless La Carte has obtained prior parental consent to do so. All contest entrants are required to be 18 years of age or older.

Contacting Us

By E-mail:
hello@lacartemag.com

By Mail:
La Carte Magazine Inc.
301-80 Charles St E
Toronto, ON
M4Y2W6
Canada